We use cookies. Find out about cookies here. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Accept
Candidate registration
Employer registration
Login
Forgot password
Login
Candidate registration
Employer registration
Login
Employer registration
Forgot password
Sign in
Candidate registration
Sign in
Candidate registration
Sign in
Employer registration
“Insert an amazing testimonial about how the educator is incredible and that we are cost effective solution to the recruitment crisis in education”

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Please read this Statement carefully and contact our Data Protection Advisor if you have any questions about our privacy practices or your personal information choices.

At The Educator (a subsidiary of The Educator Worldwide Ltd) we understand that your privacy is crucial. We respect the trust and confidence you place in our company and as such, undertake many measures to protect the privacy of our clients regarding any information that is gathered about your case, and also for visitors to our website.

1. Cookie Use

2. a) What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file saved on your computer/ mobile device by a website server. Only the specific website can access the data it holds. This can be URL information or numerical data.

1. b) How are they used?

Cookies enhance your online experience by enabling a website to ‘remember’ you when you visit again. Their purpose is to help the interaction between you as a user and the website becomes easier and faster. If cookies are not in place then the website will think you are a new visitor each time you visit a page on that website. Cookies can also be used for targeted advertising based on your location.

1. c) Switching off cookie settings

If you find the notion of cookies intrusive, then you can block or delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be mindful that you might be negatively affecting how the website reacts to you; it could also hinder the websites responsiveness as you move from page to page. If you wish to proceed with turning off cookie settings then please refer to the Help section of your browser.

2. Client information collected by The Educator 

  • Personal details e.g. name, address, email address and contact numbers etc.
  • Date of birth, visa, nationality, passport and national insurance number, 
  • Education and employment history, qualification and skills
  • Personal hobbies, interest and other activities details
  • Referees contact details 
  • Your job application history 
  • Your curriculum vitae, personal photos 
  • Your IP address and web pages that you visit
  • We will not hold your credit card details, expiry date and security codes in our database.
  • In order to improve our services, telephone calls are recorded and monitored.
  • Website session information found in cookies that are used to collect accurate data does not include your personal data.

3. How The Educator manages the client information it collects

  • Any information we do collect will be used in agreement with relevant  laws for the following purposes:
  • We may use your email address to send you information about our products and services. You will be offered an opt in/out option.
  • Your personal information may be used in order to provide the The Educator service to process your case.
  • We may use personal information for auditing, research and investigation to operate and develop The Educator services.
  • We may share collected non-personal information with particular third parties.
  • The third parties we liaise with to assist us in processing your personal information are required to comply with our privacy policy and all of the privacy / security measures that The Educator have in place.
  • The information shared with third parties is done so in regulated circumstances, including when conforming to legal processes, fraud prevention and also in safeguarding the security of our network.
  • When you send any communication to The Educator, we may retain those communications to facilitate your request and cultivate our services.
  • All the data we hold about you is backed up at a separate location with measures equal to the main premises of where the original data is held. This ensures that your data is not lost or destroyed in the event of the original being erased without your written consent.

We do NOT disclose your information to, nor share your information with third parties except as described as above.

We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (please note that this list is not exhaustive)

  • Your resume, curriculum vitae, registration form etc. 
  • Other candidates
  • Online jobsites
  • Marketing databases
  • The public domain
  • Job fairs/ industry events and conferences
  • Social Media
  • At interview
  • Conversations on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded)
  • Notes following a conversation or meeting
  • Our websites and software applications

Where you are a Candidate and we have obtained your personal data from a third party such as an online job board, it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.

How we will use your personal data:

The processing of your personal information may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic formats
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities by way of sending job alerts 
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for jobs
  • Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential employer/ clients
  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our clients including any related administration e.g. timesheets and payroll
  • Collecting market or sector specific information and providing the same to our clients 
  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Job Board Activities 
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
  • To market our Job Board 
  • Retaining a record of our dealings
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
  • For the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems

Why we process your personal data:

1. Entering into and performing a contract with you:

In order to provide our Job Board Activities, we may enter into a contract with you and/or a third party. In order to enter into a contract, we will need certain information, for example your name and address. A contract will also contain obligations on both your part and our part and we shall process your data as is necessary for the purpose of those obligations. 

2. Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of Job Board):

In providing our Job Board Activities, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:

Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes of:

  • establishing compliance with contractual obligations with Clients or suppliers 
  • addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims
  • protecting our reputation
  • maintaining a backup of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach 
  • evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice 
  • determining staff training and system requirements

Using your personal data to:

  • assess suitability and contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our services
  • collate market information or trends including providing analysis to potential or actual Clients
  • source potential opportunities or roles as part of our Job Board Activities
  • personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise

This means that for our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal data for as long as we consider necessary for these purposes.

4. Consent to our processing of your data:

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you apply for a specific role you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for the purpose of progressing your application and considering your suitability for that role. In other cases you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Personal data obtained from a third party

Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of filling job roles. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn and other job boards, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe. From time to time we may also receive personal information about you from hiring organisations, colleagues and former employers, or from persons for whom you have provided services or been otherwise engaged.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however we may maintain a limited record in order to avoid the duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Job Board Activities, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You do have the right to object to processing, please see Section 4 'Your rights'.

Sensitive Personal Data (SPD)

Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our consideration of your suitability for a job role. Examples of SPD include information which reveals your political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.

Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal data unless absolutely necessary. However, to the extent that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, such as data which you choose to share with us in conversation, we shall only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you or for the provision of our Job Board Activities. This will be for one or more of the following reasons:

  • You have explicitly consented to the processing
  • For the purpose of our assessment of your suitability for job roles or working capacity
  • Where processing is necessary for the purpose of obligations or rights under employment, social security or social protection law
  • To maintain records of our dealings to address any later dispute, including but not limited to the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims

Who we share personal data with:

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so. The categories of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

  • Individuals, hirers and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Job Board Activities
  • Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us
  • Parties who may process data on our behalf, which may include IT support, storage service providers including cloud, background screening providers, marketing software providers, Legal and professional advisers, Insurers

5. Consent to our processing of your data:

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you apply for a specific role you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for the purpose of progressing your application and considering your suitability for that role. In other cases you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Automated Decisions

We do not use any automated decision-making software.

Where we use software to assist us with our assessment of your suitability for a particular job role and you consider that any such assessment has been made wrongly or incorrectly, you may ask for an explanation.

Transfer of data to other jurisdictions

In the course of the provision of our Job Board Activities we may transfer data to countries or international organisations outside of the EEA. This may, for example, be to Clients or Candidates, or third parties who provide support services to us.  Where information is to be so transferred, it may be to a country in respect of which there is an adequacy decision from the EU Commission. However, if this is not the case, it is our policy to take steps to identify risks and in so far as is reasonably practicable, ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. This would only apply when individuals are applying for roles in overseas international schools and is done at the request of the candidate.

If you do not wish to provide us with necessary data

There may be circumstances where we require you to provide data which is necessary in order for us to meet statutory or contractual obligations or perform our Job Board Activities. If you do not wish to provide us with information we request then please notify us. However, please be aware that as a result we may be unable to provide you or the party who you represent with a Job Board Service, and in some cases may result in a breach of the contract we have with you or a third party you represent.

Group companies transfer

Although this Privacy Notice applies to us your data may be accessible to, and shared with other organisations within our branch offices and our subsidiary companies of The Educator Worldwide Ltd for any of the purposes set out within this Privacy Notice, or where we have shared administration systems and staff.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or the transfer of all or part of our assets to a third party, we may need to transfer your information to a third party. Any transfer will be subject to the agreement of the third party to this Privacy Notice and any processing being only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Security and Confidentiality

It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.

Retaining your data

In most circumstances your data will not be retained for more than 6 years from the last point at which we provided any services or otherwise engaged with you and it is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests. However, we may retain data for longer than a 6 year period where we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so, or we form the view that there is otherwise a continued basis to do so, for example where your personal information identifies specialist skill sets which may remain in demand, or we are subject to a legal obligation which applies for a longer period.

If however you believe that we should delete your personal data at an earlier date, please inform us in writing of your reasons.  Please see 'Your Rights' section below.

6.General Data Protection Regulation

The Educator pledges to ensure that its registration requirements regarding the GDPR are fulfilled at all times. It is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that The Educator will use your data in the advancement of your job search and in doing so The Educator will act as your “data controller” (regarding GDPR requirements).

The Educator has processes in place to ensure compliance at all times with its obligations under the DPA and GDPR, by taking appropriate technical measures against the unauthorised processing of personal data and also against accidental loss/destruction/damage to your personal data. When considering what measures are appropriate, The Educator will conduct good practice, ensure technical development and implement measures to ensure an appropriate security level is in place to prevent any harm that might result from unlawful data processing/accidental loss/destruction.

It is your right to access any information we hold about you free of charge unless your request is deemed excessive. We will process your request promptly and efficiently.

You further have the right to ensure your data is amended or deleted as per the GDPR. If you require either of these to be conducted then please contact us using our online contact form or call the office and ask for your File Handler who will complete the process within the relevant time period advised by law.

6. Further Individuals Rights

The Educator complies with the rights of individuals as identified in GDPR, including:6.1 the right to be informed;

  •  the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you as an individual desire to appeal any of the above rights then please contact the Data Protection advisor, Muhammad Dawood at Muhammad@theeducator.com 

7. Information security and communication from The Educator to our clients

The Educator maintains a strict “no-spam” policy. Your email address will not be sold to a third party.

The Educator may automatically add your email address to our mailing list to which we may send emails containing news, announcements, new feature information and other The Educator related information. You can at any time unsubscribe to this mailing list by selecting the unsubscribe option within the email.

Because some communication with our clients is necessary to adequately provide our services, clients cannot opt-out of receiving administrative emails related to their matters. Such email may include confirmation of a registration or purchase, account status emails, or communication during the process.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. Our security measures include using industry leading antivirus, anti-spam and relevant firewalls to protect against any attacks which could compromise any data held within our network.  Databases servers, web servers and any other type of server software used in the organisation have to be up-to-date and regularly patched. Regularly applying patches and updates to security issues and other problems that the software programmers did not catch before releasing the program.  In some cases, these patches fix backdoors that hackers have found and are actively taking advantage of. By closing these backdoors, you’re protecting your system from a very real threat.  Having been awarded the Cyber Essentials kite mark we are proactively committed to protecting both, your data and our network, from electronic attacks from hackers.

All personal data that we hold is encrypted. Relevant access controls are in place to restrict personal data access. Personal data handling access is granted only to privileged or users that require access to perform their duties within the company.

8.Encryption in various situations

We restrict access to personal information to The Educator employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If The Educator becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

When we receive formal written complaints posted using our contact page, it is The Educator’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between The Educator and an individual.

9.Policy Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically, especially when new Regulation is established. It is important that you often check back for updates to this Statement. If we make important changes then we will let you know by placing a notice on our website, making it available on the premises and it will be sent out via email.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice. Where an update is relevant to our processing of your data, we shall notify you of the same.

Your rights

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within that context, which include rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold
  • Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data
  • Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances
  • Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified
  • Object to any decision, which significantly affects you, being taken solely by a computer or via another automated process
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations
  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified
  • Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your consent or in performance of a contract
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office Request that direct marketing by us to you is stopped

Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third party source.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance refer the matter to team@theeducator.com. This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

10. Contacting us about Privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, your personal data, the procedures of the website, or your interaction with the website, please contact us by using our online contact form or alternatively e-mail team@theeducator.com